Wooden BBQ Table Plans

This step by step woodworking project is about bbq table plans. This wood table is easy to build, even if you are a weekend woodworker. All you need to do is print my plans and then go to your local store for the building materials. Follow my instructions and tips, so you get the job done quickly and without no problems. See my other DIY projects HERE.

We recommend you to invest in the best materials you could afford. Therefore, you should buy weather-resistant lumber, such as pine or cedar. Always take accurate measurements before adjusting the size of the components at the proper size. Drill pilot holes trough the components before inserting the wood screws, to prevent the wood from splitting.

 

 

Made from this plan

Add-Image

 

 

Wooden BBQ Table Plans

Building a bbq table

Building a bbq table

 

Materials

  • A – 4 pieces of 2×2 lumber – 32″ long LEGS
  • B – 4 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 15″ long, 4 pieces – 34 1/2″ long, 1 piece – 13 1/2″ long FRAMES
  • C – 2 pieces of 1×2 lumber – 31 1/2″ long CLEATS
  • D – 3 pieces of 2×6 lumber – 38″ long TABLETOP
  • E – 10 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 13 1/2″ long SHELF

Tools

Time

  • One Day

 

 

Build a bbq table

Building the frames

Building the frames

Build the frame for the bbq table from 1×4 lumber. Cut the slats at the dimensions shown in the diagram and secure them together with screws. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the 34 1/2″ long slats and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the perpendicular components. Add waterproof glue to the joints and make sure the corners are square.

Attaching the legs

Attaching the legs

Attach the legs to the two frames, as shown in the diagram. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 5/8″ screws through the frames into the legs. Align the edges flush and make sure the corners are right-angled.

Tabletop middle support

Tabletop middle support

Fit a piece of 1×4 lumber to the top frame. Make sure the corners are square. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the support and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the frame.

Fitting the shelf cleats

Fitting the shelf cleats

Fit 1×2 cleats to the bottom frame, as shown in the image. Use glue and 1 1/4″ screws into the frame.

Fitting the lower shelf

Fitting the lower shelf

Fit the 1×4 slats to the bottom frame. Make sure you make notches to the slats placed at both ends of the shelf. Place a piece of 3/8″ plywood between of the slats to create even gaps. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 5/8″ screws to lock the slats into place tightly.

Assembling the tabletop

Assembling the tabletop

Assemble the tabletop from 2×6 lumber. Drill pocket holes and insert 2 1/2″ pocket screws and add glue to the joints. Align the edges with attention and smooth the edges.

Attaching the tabletop

Attaching the tabletop

Lay the tabletop on a level surface and then center the frame of the table into place. Drill pocket holes through the tabletop frame and insert 1 1/4″ screws.

BBQ Wood Table Plans

BBQ Wood Table Plans

Fill the holes with wood putty and finish the surface with 120-220 grit sandpaper. Apply a few coats of stain or paint to enhance the look of the project in a professional manner. Make sure you select products designed for outdoor use.

BBQ Table Plans

BBQ Table Plans

This is a nice table for outdoor. This wood table is ideal next to your brick bbq, as it offers you room for preparing the meat and for spicing it up. If you like my project, don’t forget to SHARE it on Facebook and Pinterest.

Smart Tip: Don’t forget to share your projects with me, as I love seeing what you guys are working on. Send me the pics HERE. In addition, take a look over the rest of my DIY projects HERE.

 

 

Thank you for reading our project about bbq table plans and I recommend you to check out the rest of the projects. Don’t forget to LIKE and SHARE our projects with your friends, by using the social media widgets. SUBSCRIBE to be the first that gets our latest projects.




Related Posts

Add Comment