Morris chair plans

This step by step diy project is about morris chair plans. If you want to build a learn more about building a nice morris chair, pay attention to this project. Follow the instructions and pay attention to the diagrams and build the structure, even if you are a beginner when it comes to woodworking. Take a look over the rest of the outdoor furniture projects, to see more alternatives and design ideas.

You should always plan everything from the very beginning, in order to prevent costly mistakes and to save time. In most of the cases, you need a friend to give you a hand when assembling the garden chair. Invest in high quality lumber and plywood, as the components will be exposed to bad weather. Protect the components with appropriate paint or stain.

There are a few tips that you should take into account, if you want to get a professional result. Therefore, take accurate measurements and use professional tools when making the cuts or when drilling pilot holes. Align the components at both ends and add waterproof glue to the joints, if you want to create a rigid structure.

 

Made from this plan

Add-Image

 

Morris chair plans

Building a morris chair

Building a morris chair

 

Materials

  • A – 1 pieces of 3×3 lumber – 27 1/4″ long, 2 pieces – 25 1/4″ long LEGS
  • B – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 20″ long, 2 pieces of 1×6 lumber – 20″ long BRACES
  • C – 8 pieces of 1×2 lumber – 7″ long BALUSTERS
  • D – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 25″ long ARMRESTS
  • E – 2 piece of 1×3 lumber – 24″ long, 3 pieces – 18 1/2″ long FRAME
  • E – 7 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 24″ long SEAT
  • F – 2 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 24″ long, 6 pieces – 22 1/2″ long BACKREST

 

Tools

  • Safety gloves, glasses, Miter saw, jigsaw
  • Chalk line, tape measure, spirit level, carpentry pencil
  • Drill machinery and drill bits

 

Tips

  • Use a good miter saw to make the angle cuts
  • Drill pilot holes before inserting the screws

 

Time

  • One Week

 

Related

 

 

How to build a morris chair

Building the side frames

Building the side frames

 

The first step of the project is to build the legs out of 3×3 lumber. Use 1×4 lumber for the top brace and 1×6 lumber for the bottom brace. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the braces and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the legs. Align the edges and make sure the corners are right-angled. Add glue to the joints and remove the excess with a damp cloth. Make 5 degree cuts to the top of the legs and to the top brace.

 

Fitting the balusters

Fitting the balusters

 

Continue the project by fitting 1×2 balusters to the sides of the morris chair. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the balusters and insert 1 1/4″ screws to the braces. Add glue to the joints and place the balusters equally-spaced.

 

Fitting the front support

Fitting the front support

 

Build the front brace out of 1×6 lumber. Cut the component at the right size and drill pocket holes at both ends. Fit the brace to the legs and secure it into place using 1 1/4″ screws.

 

Building the frame of the chair

Building the frame of the chair

 

Build the seat frame out of 1×3 lumber. Cut both ends of the yellow supports at 85 degrees and drill pocket holes at both ends. Use 1 1/4″ screws to lock everything together and add glue to enhance the bond of the joints.

 

Fitting the seat frame

Fitting the seat frame

 

Fit the seat frame to the morris chair and secure it to the sides using 1 1/4″ screws, after drilling pilot holes.

 

Fitting the seat slats

Fitting the seat slats

 

Fit the 1×3 seat slats to the seat frame, as described in the diagram. Place the slats equally-spaced and lock them to the frame using 1 1/4″ screws, after drilling pilot holes.

 

Fitting the armrests

Fitting the armrests

 

Build the armrests out of 1×4 slats. Cut the components at the right size and smooth the cut edges with fine-grit sandpaper. Align the edges with great care and secure the armrests to the frame using brad nails. Add glue to the joints for a better bond.

 

Building the backrest

Building the backrest

 

Build the backrest out of 1×3 slats. Cut the components at the right dimensions, using the information in the diagram. Round the top of the vertical supports using a jigsaw. Build the horizontal slats out of 1×3 lumber and drill pocket holes at both ends. Secure the slats to the supports using 1 1/4″ screws. Place the slats equally-spaced.

 

Attaching the backrest

Attaching the backrest

 

Fit the backrest to the morris chair, as described in the diagram. Drill pilot holes through the vertical supports and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the back legs.

 

Morris chair plans

Morris chair plans

 

Last but not least, we recommend you to take care of the finishing touches. In order to get a professional result, fill the holes and the gaps with wood filler and let it dry out for a few hours. Check if there are protruding screws and fix this issue, if necessary.

Smart Tip: Apply a few coats of stain or exterior paint to the components, in order to protect them from decay and water damage. Check out the rest of the outdoor plans featured on our website.

 

 

Thank you for reading our project about morris chair plans and we recommend you to check out the rest of the projects. Don’t forget to SHARE and LIKE our projects with your friends, by using the social media widgets, if you want to help us keep adding free woodworking plans.




Related Posts

Add Comment