Free Tiki Bar Plans

This step by step woodworking project is about free tiki bar plans. This tiki bar is a wonderful addition to any backyard, as it has a neat design and it is a lot of fun, especially during the summer. These plans can be easily customized to suit your needs. My plans come with step by step instructions and you can easily adjust all the dimensions to suit your needs. See my other DIY projects HERE.

We recommend you to invest in the best materials you could afford. Therefore, you should buy weather-resistant lumber, such as pine or cedar. Always take accurate measurements before adjusting the size of the components at the proper size. Drill pilot holes trough the components before inserting the wood screws, to prevent the wood from splitting.

Made from this plan

Add-Image

 

 

Free Tiki Bar Plans

building-a-tiki-bar

building-a-tiki-bar

 

Materials

  • A – 2 pieces of 2×2 lumber – 44″ long, 3 pieces – 18 1/2″ long 3xFRAME
  • B – 3 pieces of 1×6 lumber – 44″ long, 2 pieces  of 1×2 lumber – 44″ long 2xSHELF
  • C – 8 pieces of 1×6 lumber –44″ long, 6 pieces – 40″ long, 9 pieces of 1×2 lumber – 40″ long WALLS
  • D – 4 piece of 1×6 lumber – 28″ long, 5 pieces – 24 1/4″ long TABLETOP
  • D – 2 piece of 1×2 lumber – 28″ long, 1 piece – 51″ long, 2 pieces – 12 1/2″ long, 2 pieces – 3″ long, 1 piece – 27 1/2″ long TABLETOP

Tools

Time

  • One Day

 

 

How to build a tiki bar

building-the-frames

Building-the-frames

The first step of the project is to build the three frames for the tiki bar. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the 18 1/2″ screws and insert 2 1/2″ screws to assemble the frames. Add glue to the joints and align the edges flush.

sides

Sides

Attach the 1×6 and 1×2 slats to the sides of the tiki bar. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws. Place a piece of 1/2″ plywood between the slats to create even gaps between the components.

assembling-the-frame-of-the-tiki-bar

Assembling-the-frame-of-the-tiki-bar

AS you can easily see in the diagram, you need to adjust the height of the frames to suit your needs.

front

Front

Continue the project by attaching the slats to the front of the tiki bar. Align the edges with attention, drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws. Countersink the head of the screws to get a nice appearance.

back

Back

Attach 1×6 slats to the back of the tiki bar, as shown in the diagram.

fitting-the-shelves

Fitting-the-shelves

Attach the slats to the frames, so you create storage shelves. In this manner, you create lots of useful space for drinks, glasses and other items.

shelves

Shelves

You can add as many shelves as you want to the tiki bar.

attaching-the-tabletop

Attaching-the-tabletop

Attach the 1×6 slats to the top of the bar. Leave no gaps between the slats for a neat result. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws for a proper bond.

aligning-the-tabletop

Aligning-the-tabletop

Make sure you align the edges with attention, before inserting the screws.

fitting-the-tabletop-trims

Fitting-the-tabletop-trims

Attach 1×2 trims to the tabletop. Align the edges with attention and insert 1 1/4″ brad nails. Add glue to the joints for a durable bond.

free-tiki-bar-plans

Free-tiki-bar-plans

Make sure you take a look over PART 2 of the tiki bar project, so you learn how to build the roof. If you like my project, don’t forget to SHARE it on Facebook and Pinterest.

Smart Tip: Don’t forget to share your projects with me, as I love seeing what you guys are working on. Send me the pics HERE. In addition, take a look over the rest of my DIY projects HERE.

 

 

Thank you for reading our project about tiki bar plans and I recommend you to check out the rest of the projects. Don’t forget to LIKE and SHARE our projects with your friends, by using the social media widgets. SUBSCRIBE to be the first that gets our latest projects.

 

<< Previous  |  Next >>

 




Related Posts

Add Comment