Corner outdoor sectional plans

This step by step diy project is about corner outdoor sectional sofa plans. After building the single units for the outdoor sectional, you need to spice things up a little by assembling the corner units. In this manner you will be able to build L-shaped sofas without any problems and get a professional result even if you don’t have expertise in the field.

A sectional sofa can be used both in your house and in your backyard. You should always plan everything form the very beginning and to adjust the size of the sofa to your needs, while you can still use the woodworking techniques described in this project. Mark the cut lines on the slats before making the backyard sofa and use a jigsaw to get the job done.

There are a few tips that you should take into account, if you want to get a professional result. Therefore, take accurate measurements and use professional tool when making the cuts or when drilling pilot holes. Align the components at both ends and add waterproof glue to the joints, if you want to create a rigid structure. Round the exposed edges with sandpaper or by using a good router.

 

Made from this plan

Add-Image

 

Corner outdoor sectional plans

Building a corner sectional

Building a corner sectional

 

Materials

  • A – 2 piece of 1×4 lumber – 14 1/4″ long LEGS
  • B – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 28 1/4″ long BACK LEGS
  • C – 3 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 25 1/4″ long, 2 pieces – 22 1/2″ long, 1 piece – 26″ long, 1 piece – 16 3/4″ long, 2 pieces – 3 1/2″ long SEAT FRAME
  • D – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 22 1/2″ long, 1 piece – 24″ long, 6 pieces – 20 1/2″ long SEAT
  • E – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 22 1/2″ long, 2 pieces of 1×2 lumber – 24″ long BACKREST

 

Tools

  • Safety gloves, glasses
  • Miter saw, jigsaw
  • Chalk line, tape measure, spirit level, carpentry pencil
  • Drill machinery and drill bits

 

Tips

  • Use a good miter saw to make the angle cuts
  • Drill pilot holes before inserting the screws

 

Time

  • One Week

 

Related

 

 

How to build a corner outdoor sectional

Building the legs

Building the legs

 

The first step of the woodworking project is to build the legs for the outdoor sectional. As you can easily notice in the diagram, we recommend you to build the legs out of 1×4 lumber. Mark the cut lines on the slats and get the job done with a circular saw.

Smart Tip: Smooth the edges with fine-grit sandpaper and remove the residues with a damp cloth.

 

Building the seat frame

Building the seat frame

 

Next, you need to assemble the frame for the seat. As you can see in the diagram, you need to build the components out of 1×4 lumber. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the yellow components and inset 1 1/4″ screws into the perpendicular supports.

 

Seat frame

Seat frame

 

Continue the project by fitting the rest of the components to the seat frame. Cut the components at the right size and fit them to the structure, as described in the diagram. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the yellow components and secure them into place using 1 1/4″ screws. Last but not least, fit the exterior component and lock it into place tightly with screws and glue.

 

Attaching the legs

Attaching the legs

 

Fit the legs to the seat frame, as shown in the diagram. Align the components with attention and secure the legs into place using 1 1/4″ screws. Plumb the components with great care and leave no gaps between the components. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws to create rigid joints.

 

The corner legs

The corner legs

 

As you can see in the diagram, you need to fit the back corner legs to add support to the structure. Make sure the seat frame is perfectly horizontal before inserting the screws.

 

Fitting the exterior seat slats

Fitting the exterior seat slats

 

Start installing the seat slats to the exterior of the frame. Smooth the cut ends of the slats and secure them to the seat frame using finishing nails or galvanized screws. Leave no gaps between the components and make sure the edges are perfectly aligned.

 

Fitting the middle seat slats

Fitting the middle seat slats

 

Drill pocket holes at both ends of the rest of the seat slats. Fit the slats to the frame and secure them int place using 1 1/4″ screws. Place the slats equally-spaced and make sure there are no gaps between the components.

 

Building the backrest

Building the backrest

 

Build the backrest out of 1×4 lumber. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the slat and secure it to the back legs using 1 1/4″ screws. Leave no gaps between the components and align the edges with great care. Build the top components out of 1×2 lumber. Fit the trims to the top of the back legs and secure them into place using 1 1/4″ screws.

Smart Tip: Leave no gaps between the components and pre-drill the components before inserting the screws, to prevent the wood from splitting.

 

Outdoor sectional plans

Outdoor sectional plans

 

Last but not least, we recommend you to take care of the finishing touches. In order to get a professional result, fill the holes and the gaps with wood filler and let it dry out for a few hours. Check if there are protruding screws and fix this issue, if necessary. Take a look over the first step of the project, in order to learn how to build the single units.

Smart Tip: Apply a few coats of stain or exterior paint to the components, in order to protect them from decay and water damage. Check out the rest of the outdoor furniture plans featured on our website.

 

 

Thank you for reading our project about corner outdoor sectional plans and we recommend you to check out the rest of the projects. Don’t forget to LIKE and SHARE our projects with your friends, by using the social media widgets.

<< Previous | Next >>




Related Posts

4 Comments

  1. ehsan sheshani
    • Jack Sander
  2. Chuck
    • Jack Sander

Add Comment