Storage media console plans

This step by step diy woodworking project is about storage media console plans. If you want to learn how to build a nice storage tv stand with two doors, we recommend you to pay attention to the instructions described in the article and to check out the related projects. There are many storage projects featured on our site, so don’t be afraid to browse through the rest of the woodworking plans.

Before starting the actual construction project, we recommend you to plan everything, as to save money and to keep the costs under control. Adjust the size and the design of the media center to suit your needs. In addition, we recommend you to invest in high-quality materials, such as pine, redwood or cedar, as they have a nice finish and are highly durable, especially in a humid environment.

It is essential to invest in high quality materials, that are also water-resistant, such as pressure-treated lumber. Cut the components at the right size by using a circular saw and smooth the cut edges with a sand block. Don’t forget to ask a skilled friend to assist you during the project, especially if you don’t have a large expertise in the field. You need someone to hold the components into place, while you drive the screws in.

 

Made from this plan

Add-Image

 

Building a media console

Building a media console

Building a media console

 

Materials

  • A – 4 pieces of 2×2 lumber – 26″ long LEGS
  • B – 4 pieces of 1×18 lumber – 17 1/4″x24″ long PANELS
  • C – 6 pieces of 3/4″ plywood – 14″x18 3/4″ long SHELVES
  • D – 2 piece of 3/4″ plywood – 14″ x 24″ long BACK
  • E – 3 pieces of 3/4″ plywood – 13 1/2″x20 1/4″ long SHELVES
  • F – 1 piece of 3/4″ plywood – 21 1/4″x48″ long TOP
  • G – 2 pieces of 1×2 lumber – 24″ long, 3 pieces – 11 1/4″ long, 2 pieces of 1/4″ glass – 10 1/4″x11 1/4″ long 2xDOOR

 

Tools

  • Safety gloves, glasses, Miter saw, jigsaw
  • Chalk line, tape measure, spirit level, carpentry pencil
  • Drill machinery and drill bits

 

Tips

  • Use a good miter saw to make the angle cuts
  • Drill pilot holes before inserting the screws

 

Time

  • One Week

 

Related

 

 

Storage media console

Building the sides

Building the sides

 

The first step of the project is to build the sides of the storage units. In order to get a professional result, we recommend you to build the legs out of 2×2 lumber and the panels out of 1×18 lumber or out of 3/4″ plywood. Drill pocket holes along the sides of the panels and secure them to the legs by using 1 1/4″ screws and glue. Make sure the edges are flush before inserting the screws into place.

 

Building the storage units

Building the storage units

 

Next, assemble the storage units by fitting the shelves into place. Build the shelves out of 3/4″ plywood and make sure the corners are square. Leave 3/4″ from the face and from the back of the structure when securing the shelves. Drill pocket holes along the sides of the shelves and secure them into place tightly by using 1 1/4″ screws and glue. Check if the corners are square and leave no gaps between the components.

 

Assembling the frame of the media center

Assembling the frame of the media center

 

Continue the project by assembling the storage media console. Therefore, you need to build the shelves out of 3/4″ plywood. Make the notches to the corners of the shelves and drill pocket holes along the sides of the components. Fit the shelves between the storage units and secure them into place using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints and check if the corners are right-angled.

 

Attaching the back

Attaching the back

 

Build the back components out of 3/4″ plywood and drill pocket holes along the side edges. Fit the components to the storage units and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the legs. Add glue to the joint and make sure there are no gaps between the components.

 

Attaching the tabletop

Attaching the tabletop

 

Build the tabletop out of 3/4″ plywood and lay it on a level surface. Smooth the edges with sandpaper and lay the structure of the console as described in the diagram. Drill pilot holes through the top supports and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the tabletop. Add glue to the joints and leave no gaps between the components.

 

Building the doors

Building the doors

 

Build the frame of the doors out of 1×2 lumber. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the horizontal components and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the vertical components. Add glue to the joints and make sure the corners are square. Afterwards, use a router to make 1/4″ x 1/4″ rabbets to the interior face of the door.

 

Fitting the glass panel

Fitting the glass panel

 

Cut the glass panels for the doors and secure them to the frames by using appropriate clips.

 

Fitting the doors

Fitting the doors

 

Fit the doors to the openings and use hinges to lock them to the frame of the media console. Attach door knobs and take care of the finishing touches.

 

Storage media console

Storage media console

 

Last but not least, we recommend you to take care of the finishing touches. Fill the holes with wood filler and let it to dry out for several hours. If you want to enhance the storage space, you could make a few items.

Smart Tip: Apply several coats of stain or paint to the wooden components, if you want to protect them from decay and to enhance the look of the storage media center.

 

 

Thank you for reading our project about storage media console plans and we recommend you to check out the rest of the projects. Don’t forget to share our projects with your friends and LIKE us, by using the social media widgets. SUBSCRIBE if you want to be the first that gets our latest articles.




Related Posts

Add Comment