Pantry Cabinet Plans

This step by step diy article is about pantry cabinet plans. If you want to build a nice pantry cabinet, we recommend you to pay attention to the instructions described in the article. Although there are many designs you could choose from, in this article we will show you all you have to know about making a beautiful cabinet out of common materials. If you have worked with lumber before, the carpentry techniques should be familiar to you.

Buy quality lumber, made for building lumber, if you want to get a durable wood cabinet. Nevertheless, you could save some money if you purchase lumber with knots, which could even enhance the look of project, giving it a rustic appearance. Select the slats with great attention, checking if they are in a good condition (the lumber has to be straight and without chips, dents or cracks).

Always aligned the components before locking them together with screws. In addition, we recommend you to pre-drill the lumber, otherwise the wood might easily split. Add glue to the joints, if you want to enhance their bond. Smooth the cut edges with fine grit sandpaper and remove the residues using a vacuum cleaner. Make sure you take a look over the related plans to get an idea about what you can build for your home.

 

Made from this plan

Add-Image

 

Pantry Cabinet Plans

Building a pantry

Building a pantry

 

[tabs tab1=”Materials” tab2=”Tools” tab3=”Tips” tab4=”Time” tab5=”Related”]

[tab id=1]

  • A – 2 pieces of 3/4″ plywood – 18″ x 48″ long, 2 pieces – 18″ x 48 1/2″ long SIDES
  • B – 1 piece of 3/4″ plywood – 46 1/2″ x 48 1/2″ long BACK
  • C – 2 pieces of 3/4″ plywood – 16 1/2″ x 46 1/2″ long SHELVES
  • D – 4 piece of 2×2 lumber – 8″ long LEGS
  • E – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 45″ long, 5 pieces – 15″ long BASE
  • F – 2 piece of 1×2 lumber – 48 1/4″ long, 3 pieces – 20 1/2″ long 2xDOORS
  • G – 3 pieces of 1/4″ glass – 14 1/2″x20 1/2″ long PANELS

[/tab] [tab id=2]

  • Safety gloves, glasses
  • Miter saw, jigsaw
  • Chalk line, tape measure, spirit level, carpentry pencil
  • Drill machinery and drill bits

[/tab] [tab id=3]

  • Pre-drill holes in the wooden components, before driving in the screws
  • Smooth the exposed edges, by using a router with a 1/4” bit

[/tab] [tab id=4]

  • One day

[/tab]

[tab id=5]

[/tab][/tabs]

 

 

Building a cabinet

Building the frame of the cabinet

Building the frame of the cabinet

 

The first step of the project is to build the frame of the cabinet. As you can easily notice in the diagram, we recommend you to build the components out of 3/4″ plywood. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the side components and secure them to the top and bottom components. Make sure the corners are square, check if the edges are flush and insert 1 1/4″ screws to create rigid joints. Add glue to enhance the bond.

 

Fitting the back to the cabinet

Fitting the back to the cabinet

 

Build the back of the cabinet out of 3/4″ plywood. Cut the component at the right size and fit it inside the frame. Drill pocket holes along the edges of the component and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the frame. Leave no gaps between the components and add glue.

 

Building the base

Building the base

 

Continue the project by assembling the base of the cabinet. As you can notice in the diagram, we recommend you to build the legs out of 2×2 lumber and the frame out of 1×4 slats. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the slats and lock them together using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints and make sure the corners are square.

 

Attaching the base

Attaching the base

 

Drill pilot holes through the base slats and secure it to the bottom of the cabinet using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints and remove the excess with a damp cloth. Leave no gaps between the components and secure everything together tightly.

 

Fitting the shelves

Fitting the shelves

 

Continue the indoor woodworking project by fitting the shelves into place. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the shelves and secure them to the frame with 1 1/4″ screws. Use 1×1 cleats on both sides of the shelf if you want a professional result.

 

Building the doors

Building the doors

 

Build the frame of the doors out of 1×2 lumber. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the horizontal components and secure them to the vertical components using 1 1/4″ screws. Make sure the edges are flush ad the corners are square. Use a router to create 1/4″x1/4″ rabbets on the interior faces of the doors, as in the diagram.

 

Fitting the glass panels

Fitting the glass panels

 

Fit the 1/4″ glass panels into the frame of the door and secure them into place using silicone beads. Make sure the edges are flush and the pieces of glass are secured into place properly.

 

Fitting the doors

Fitting the doors

 

Fit the doors to the openings and secure them to the frame using metal hinges. Fit the handles to the front doors and make sure they open and close properly. Leave 1/8″ around the doors.

 

Pantry cabinet plans

Pantry cabinet plans

 

Last but not least, you need to take care of the final touches. Therefore, you need fill all the holes with a good filler and let the compound to dry out properly, before sanding the wooden surface with 120-grit sandpaper.

Smart Tip: Clean the residues with a dry cloth, before staining the wood desk with the appropriate products for your tastes and needs.

 

 

Thank you for reading our article about pantry cabinet plans and we recommend you to check out the rest of our home improvement projects. Don’t forget to LIKE and SHARE this projects to your friends, using the social media widgets, if you’ve found it useful.




Related Posts

Add Comment